USA Wins 2006 Bonne Bell MCB Cup 15-12

(U.S. vs. Australia)

Dallas…The United States defeated the Australian team 15-12 in the 20th BONNEBELL Maureen Connolly Brinker Cup international girl’s team competition held at the Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club in Melbourne, Australia from March 31 – April 2. The event is officially sanctioned by the USTA and Tennis Australia.

The competition consisted of six girls who are 14 and under from each country. They each played two matches per day and the winning country is determined by the best of twenty-seven matches.

Representing the United States: Brooke Bolender (Delray Beach, FL), Beatrice Capra (Ellicott City, MD), Ariel Caldwell (Stone Mountain, GA), Nicole Gibbs (Shaker Heights, OH), Erin Stephens (Santa Rosa Beach, FL) and Lauren Herring (Greenville, NC). The USA Team Captain was Jean Desdunes (Key Biscayne, FL)

Representing Australia: Mia Vriens, Sabrina Xu, Elizabeth Searl, Rima Hamze, Cody Morris and Isabella Holland. The Australian Team Captain was Kerry Anne
Guse-Abbott.

The United States team has won the event every year except 1980, 1987 and 2002. The United States continues to lead the competition 17-3. The event alternates countries each year between Australia and the United States. The beautiful silver Bell is a replica of the Liberty Bell and was donated back into the competition by Jess Bell of the Bonne Bell Company, title sponsor of the event.

Cindy Brinker Simmons, Maureen Connolly’s daughter, presented the trophy to the winning USA team. Nancy Jeffett, president and trustee of the Maureen Connolly Brinker Tennis Foundation, Peter Clarke, chairman of the event, and Bob Parker from the Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club were also a part of the Closing Ceremony. Along with the Bonne Bell Company, two other sponsors of the event: the LBH Group (Wimbledon & Lily’s) was the “official warm-up” sponsor and the Coral Beach Club in Bermuda.

This is one of the many tennis tournaments presented by the foundation to further junior tennis development in the United States and throughout the world.*match scores available on www.mcbtennis.org and click on BONNEBELL MCB CUP.

Results


FRIDAY 31 MARCH, 2006

                                                                                SETS

 

AUSTRALIA

 

USA

1

2

3

U14s Singles

No. 1    Elizabeth Searl           

VS

No. 3    Ariel Caldwell

2/6

0/6

 

U14s Singles

No. 2    Isabella Holland

VS

No. 1    Brooke Bolender

4/6

4/6

 

U14s Singles

No. 3    Mia Vriens

VS

No. 2    Beatrice Capra

4/6

5/7

 

U14s Singles

No. 4    Sabrina Xu

VS

No. 6    Erin Stephens

3/6

6/1

2/6

U14s Singles

No. 5    Cody Morris

VS

No. 4    Nicole Gibbs

4/6

6/7 (2)

 

U14s Singles

No. 6    Rima Hamze

VS

No. 5    Lauren Herring

6/0

6/0

(Retired)

U14s Doubles

No. 1    C Morris/E Searl

VS

No. 3    L Herring/E Stephens

6/0

6/0

     Forfeit  

    (injured)

U14s Doubles

No. 2    I Holland/M Vriens

VS

No. 1    B Bolender/B Capra

4/6

6/2

6/3

U14s Doubles

No. 3    R Hamze/S Xu

VS

No. 2    A Caldwell/N Gibbs

3/6

7/5

3/6

 DAY 1 RESULTS - USA leads Australia - Matches 6/3                                 

SATURDAY 1 APRIL, 2006

                                                                                SETS

 

AUSTRALIA

 

USA

1

2

3

U14s Singles

No. 1    Elizabeth Searl

VS

No. 2    Beatrice Capra

3/6

4/6

 

U14s Singles

No. 2    Isabella Holland

VS

No. 3    Ariel Caldwell

6/3

6/4

 

U14s Singles

No. 3    Mia Vriens

VS

No. 1    Brooke Bolender

2/6

6/4

1/6

U14s Singles

No. 4    Sabrina Xu

VS

No. 5    Lauren Herring

6/0

6/0

forfeit

U14s Singles

No. 5    Cody Morris

VS

No. 6    Erin Stephens

4/6

7/5

7/6(1)

U14s Singles

No. 6    Rima Hamze

VS

No. 4    Nicole Gibbs

5/7

7/6(2)

5/7

U14s Doubles

No. 1    C Morris/E Searl

VS

No. 2    A Caldwell/N Gibbs

1/6

4/6

 

U14s Doubles

No. 2    I Holland/M Vriens

VS

No. 3    L Herring/E Stephens

6/0

6/0

forfeit

U14s Doubles

No. 3    R Hamze/S Xu

VS

No. 1    B Bolender/B Capra

2/6

3/6

 

DAY 2 RESULTS -  USA leads Australia - Matches 11 / 7

      Sunday, April 6                                Sets

 

AUSTRALIA

 

USA

1

2

3

U14s Singles

No. 1    Elizabeth Searl

VS

No. 1   Brooke Bolender

2/6

0/6

 

U14s Singles

No. 2    Isabella Holland

VS

No. 2   Beatrice Capra

6/4

6/1

 

U14s Singles

No. 3    Mia Vriens

VS

No. 3   Ariel Caldwell

6/3

4/6

1/6

U14s Singles

No. 4    Sabrina Xu

VS

No. 4   Nicole Gibbs

6/1

6/7

6/2

U14s Singles

No. 5    Cody Morris

VS

No. 5   Lauren Herring

6/0

6/0

forfeit

U14s Singles

No. 6    Rima Hamze

VS

No. 6   Erin Stephens

6/1

6/2

 

U14s Doubles

No. 1    C Morris/E Searl

VS

No. 1   B Bolender/B Capra

2/6

4/6

 

U14s Doubles

No. 2    I Holland/M Vriens

VS

No. 2   A Caldwell/N Gibbs

6/3

5/7

6/3

U14s Doubles

No. 3    R Hamze/S Xu

VS

No. 3   L Herring/E Stephens

2/6

2/6

 

 FINAL RESULTS - DAY 3 -  USA  defeated  Australia 15 - 12