2008 Tournament Results

"Little Mo" Nationals Results

Boys 11: Grayson Broadus - Irving, Texas
Boys 10: William Blumberg - Greenwich, Connecticut
Boys 9: Noah Schachter - Steilacoom, Washington
Boys 8: Perry Gregg - Albany, California
Girls 11: Carolyn Xie - San Diego, California
Girls 10: Sofia Kenin - Pembroke Pines, Florida
Girls 9: Ryan Peus - Santa Barbara, California
Girls 8: Alyvia Jones - Midland, Michigan

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Jack Barber - La Jolla, California

Karina Traxler - Rockwall, Texas

"Little Mo" Regional Results

West

Boys 11: Taylor Fritz - Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Boys 10: Liam Caruana - La Jolla, CA
Boys 9: Noah Schachter - Steilacoom, WA
Boys 8: Jenson Brooksby - Sacramento, CA
Girls 11: Carolyn Xie - San Diego, CA
Girls 10: Parris Todd - Ladera Ranch, CA
Girls 9: Catherine Bellis - San Francisco, CA
Girls 8: Claire Liu - Thousand Oaks, CA

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards
Meredith Xepoleas - Gold River, CA
Garrett Kurtz - Corona Del Mar, CA

East

Boys 11: Steven Karl - Brentwood, Tennessee
Boys 10: Sean Sculley - Churchville, Maryland
Boys 9: Alexander Del Corral - Doral, Florida
Boys 8: Kobie Mueller - Parkland, Florida
Girls 11: Gabrielle Robinson - Stone Mountain, Georgia
Girls 10: Sofia Kenin - Pembroke Pines, Florida
Girls 9: Mallory Gilmer - Woodstock, Georgia
Girls 8: Emma Decoste - Stuart, Florida

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Jan Albino - Dorado, PR
Savannah Gantt - Beech Island, SC

North

Boys 11: Jeremiah Ryser - Cross River, NY
Boys 10: William Blumberg - Greenwich, CT
Boys 9: George Gramatikov - Vestal, NY
Boys 8: Kimani Bates - Portage, MI
Girls 11: Ty Ana Williams - Chicago, IL
Girls 10: Zoe Spence - Chicago, IL
Girls 9: Anna Smith - McMurray, PA
Girls 8: Alyvia Jones - Midland, MI

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Sumukh Pathi - Westborough, MA

Celeste Matute - Amityville, NY

South

Boys 11: Grayson Broadus - Irving, TX
Boys 10: Titus Strom - Frisco, TX
Boys 9: Joseph Tarvestad - Rochester, MN
Boys 8: Jonathan Danielson - Harlingen, TX
Girls 11: Karina Traxler - Rockwall, TX
Girls 10: Ingrid Neel - Rochester, MN
Girls 9: Michaela Gordon - Rapid City, SD
Girls 8: Nicole Conard - Tyler, TX

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards
Caroline Abbe - McKinney, TX
Hoyt Matise - Dallas, TX

"Little Mo" Sectional Results

Pacific Northwest

Boys 11: Tommy Mulflur - Portland, OR
Boys 10: Ty Gentry - Olympia, WA
Boys 9: Noah Schachter - Steilacoom, WA
Boys 8: Naevin Anukornchaikul - Maple Valley, WA
Girls 11: Michelle Wang - Samammish, WA
Girls 10: Alexandra Inchauste - Bellevue, WA
Girls 9: Emily Rees - Portland, OR
Girls 8: Vivian Glozman - Bellevue, WA

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

TBA

Caribbean

Boys 11: Alejandro Feliciano - Aguadilla, PR
Boys 10: Jan-Michael Suria - Guaynabo, PR
Boys 9: Ignacio Garcia - San Juan, PR
Boys 8: Luis Ortiz - Caguas, PR
Girls 11: Monica Perez - Arecibo, PR
Girls 10: Paola Maza - Toa Baja, PR
Girls 9: Laura Rivera - Guaynabo, PR
Girls 8: Ana Leonard - Guaynabo, PR

Mid-Atlantic

Boys 11: Yancy Dennis - Reisterstown, MD
Boys 10: Sean Sculley - Churchville, MD
Boys 9: Trent Daly - Lynchburg, VA
Boys 8: Scott Sculley - Churchville, MD
Girls 11: Emily Pence - Virginia Beach, VA
Girls 10: Liana English - Bruceton Mills, WV
Girls 9: Nicole Krykanov - Virginia Beach, VA
Girls 8: Alana Lewis - Washington D.C.

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards:

Janelle English - Bruceton Mills, WV
Liana English - Bruceton Mills, WV

Hawaii-Pacific

Boys 11: Sebastian Barahal - Kailua, Hawaii
Boys 10: Sean Kondo - Honolulu, Hawaii
Boys 9: Jace Akagi-Okuma - Oahu, Hawaii
Boys 8: Jericho Grollman - Oahu, Hawaii
Girls 11: Karen Yamashita - Honolulu, Hawaii
Girls 10: Cayleigh Soderholm - Honolulu, Hawaii
Girls 9: Tristen Bryant-Otoke -Kailua, Hawaii
Girls 8: Katrina Corpuz - Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Florida

Boys 11: Colter Decoste - Stuart, FL
Boys 10: Guido Argentini - Boca Raton, FL
Boys 9: Alexander Del Corral - Doral, FL
Boys 8: Kobie Mueller - Parkland, FL
Girls 11: Samantha Fine - Margate, FL
Girls 10: Sofia Kenin - Pembroke Pines, FL
Girls 9: Jennifer Monnar -Coral Gables, FL
Girls 8: Rachel Tanibajeva - Pembroke Pines, FL

Southwest

Boys 11: David Hollands - Gilbert, AZ
Boys 10: Dylan Levitt - Las Vegas, NV
Boys 9: Carlos Hassey - Surprise, AZ
Boys 8: Maximo Lawlor - Goodyear, AZ
Girls 11: Julia Ortiz - Chandler, AZ
Girls 10: Chloe Weihs - Peoria, AZ
Girls 9: Whitney Goett - Paradise Valley, AZ
Girls 8: Josie Frazier - Laveen, AZ

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards:
Zoe Bargas - Phoenix, AZ
Jakub Wojcik - Litchfield Park, AZ

Midwest

Boys 11: Oliver Natarajan - Chicago, IL
Boys 10: Scott Bickel - Winnetka, IL
Boys 9: Jared Pratt - Middleton, WI
Boys 8: Kimani Bates - Portage, MI
Girls 11: Ty Ana Williams - Chicago, IL
Girls 10: Zoe Spence - Chicago, IL
Girls 9: Abby King - Grosse Ile, Mi
Girls 8: Alyvia Jones - Midland, MI

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Jason Eberly - Richton Park, IL
Zoe Klapman - Northbrook, IL

New England

Boys 11: Will Sharton - Wayland, MA
Boys 10: Patrick Wyeth - Harwich, MA
Boys 9: Willie Barry - Beverly, MA
Boys 8: Magnus Johnson - N. Hampton, NH
Girls 11: Meghan Kelley - Falmouth, ME
Girls 10: Priyanka Sundhar - Hopkinton, MA
Girls 9: Cecelia Lesnick - Wellesley, MA
Girls 8: Grace Joyce - Newton, MA

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Middle States

Boys 11: Eric Tecce - Medford, NJ
Boys 10: Evan Zhu - Newark, DE
Boys 9: Cole Tecce - Medford, NJ
Boys 8: Nathaniel English - Smithfield, PA
Girls 11: Christina Rosca - W. Windsor, NJ
Girls 10: Katherine Hughes - Haddonfield, NJ
Girls 9: Anna Smith - McMurray, PA
Girls 8: Ann Li - Devon, PA

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Kevin Xu - Princeton, NJ
Janelle English - Smithfield, PA

Southern

Boys 11: Steven Karl - Tennessee
Boys 10: Noah Nawabi - South Carolina
Boys 9: Jackson Wood - Georgia
Boys 8: C. McClelland - South Carolina
Girls 11: Gabrielle Robinson - Georgia
Girls 10: Helen Altick - Louisiana
Girls 9: Mallory Gilmer - Georgia

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards

Carly Connors
Addison Qiu

Eastern

Boys 11: Jeremiah Ryser - Cross River, NY
Boys 10: William Blumberg - Greenwich, CT
Boys 9: Robert Dotterer - Jamesville, NY
Boys 8: RJ Fresen - Short Hills, NJ
Girls 11: Anna Ulyashchenko - Brooklyn, NY
Girls 10: Morgan Herrmann - Garden City, NY
Girls 9: Stephanie Schrage - Millburn, NJ
Girls 8: Rachel Tanibajeva - New York, NY

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards:

Northern

Boys 11: Austin Wong - Plymouth, MN
Boys 10: Jackson Allen - Shakopee,MN
Boys 9: Joseph Tarvestad - Rochester, MN
Boys 8: Sebastian Vile - Rochester, MN
Girls 11: Mackenzi Marinovich - Edina, MN
Girls 10: Alexis Nelson - St. Paul, MN
Girls 9: Michaela Gordon - Rapid City, SD
Girls 8: Elysia Bolton - Lake Forest, IL

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards:

Allie Kopiecki - Andover, MN
Austin Wong - Plymouth, MN

Intermountain

Boys 10: Robbie Boe - Colorado Springs, CO
Boys 9: Jack Clancy - Colorado Springs, CO
Boys 8: Joshua King - Englewood, CO
Girls 11: Audrey DeGuerrera - Englewood, CO
Girls 10: Kalyssa Hall - Colorado Springs, CO
Girls 9: Anastacia Parkin - Highlands Ranch, CO
Girls 8: Morgan Hall - Colorado Springs, CO

Northern California

Boys 11: Vince Tabotabo - Norwalk, CA
Boys 10: Reed Fratt - Atherton, CA
Boys 9: Sam Riffice - Granite Bay, CA
Boys 8: Perry Gregg - Albany, CA
Girls 11: Jenna Friedel - Mill Valley, CA
Girls 10: Karina Vyrlan - Antelope, CA
Girls 9: Catherine Bellis - Hillsborough, CA

Southern California

Boys 11: Taylor Fritz - Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Boys 10: Liam Caruana - La Jolla, CA
Boys 9: Timothy Sah - San Diego, CA
Boys 8: Stanley Morris - Santa Monica, CA
Girls 11: Carolyn Xie - San Diego, CA
Girls 10: Jada Hart - Colton, CA
Girls 9: Ryan Peus - Santa Barbara, CA
Girls 8: Claire Liu - Thousand Oaks, CA

"Little Mo" Texas Sectionals

Boys 11: Aron Pierce - Sugar Land, Texas
Boys 10: Titus Strom - Frisco, Texas
Boys 9: Arman Dave - Southlake, Texas
Boys 8: Jonathan Danielson-Harlingen, Texas
Girls 11: Emily Thorson - The Woodlands, Texas
Girls 10: Elizabeth Porter - Dallas, Texas
Girls 9: Anna Bright - Fort Worth, Texas
Girls 8: Nicole Conard - Tyler, Texas

Smackers Sportsmanship Awards:

Michael Weiner - Houston, Texas
Sara Thompson - Boerne, Texas