13th Annual Road to the
2010 "Little Mo" Nationals

presented by


 

The "Little Mo" tennis tournaments will be the premier challenge for youngsters across the nation to compete against others who are the same age at the Sectional, Regional and National level.

 

 

 

The 2010 "Little Mo" Tennis Channel ad

   

Events: Boys & Girls
            11 & under  (born on or after 1/1/99)
            10 & under  (born on or after 1/1/00)
             9 & under   (born on or after 1/1/01)
             8 & under   (born on or after 1/1/02)

 

 

Sectionals: 

Date
Sectionals
Site 
March 6 - 7 Texas Arlington Tennis Center in Arlington, Texas
April 16 - 18 Northern California Diamond Hills Sports Club in Oakley, California
April 16-18 Southern California
Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego, California
April 24 - 25 Missouri Valley Midtown Tennis Club in Overland Park, Kansas
May 7-9 Southwest Scottsdale Resort and Athletic Club in Scottsdale, Arizona
May 7-8 Northern Lifelong Fitness Club
May 7-9 Middle States Aronmink Tennis Center in Newton Square, PA
May 8-9 Intermountain U.S. Air Force Academy in USAFA, Colorado
May 8 - 9 Hawaii-Pacific The Oahu Club in Honolulu, Hawaii
May 14-16 Southern Racquet Club of the South in Norcross, Georgia
May 14 - 16
Eastern Armonk Tennis Club in Armonk, New York
May 15-16 Florida The Evert Tennis Academy in Boca Raton, Florida
May 22-23 New England   Boston Athletic Club in Boston, Massachusetts
May 29 - 31 Midwest Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club in Homewood, Illinois
June 4 - 5 Pacific Northwest Sprinker Tennis Center in Tacoma Washington
June 26-27
Mid Atlantic
Boar's Head Inn & Sports Club in Charlottesville, Virginia
July 9-11 Caribbean Centro de Tenis Honda in Bayamon, Puerto Rico

 

Regionals:        

South :: May 29 - 31, 2010, Arlington Tennis Center in Arlington, TX   (Northern, Missouri Valley, Texas, Intermountain)   

West :: July 2 - 4, 2010,  California Tennis Club in San Francisco,  CA (Southwest, Pacific Northwest, N.Cal, S. Cal, Hawaii-Pacific) 

North :: July 16 - 18, 2010, Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club in Homewood, IL (New England, Eastern, Middle States, Midwest)

East :: September 4-6, 2010, IMG Nick Bollettieri Tennis Academy in Bradenton, Florida (Mid-Atlantic, Southern, Florida, Caribbean)


Nationals: 

"Little Mo"  Nationals:  October 16 - 18, 2010, Austin Tennis Academy in Austin, TX      


Internationals: 

"Little Mo"  Internationals Open:  December 12-17, 2010;  IMG Bollettieri Tennis Academy in Bradenton, FL
 

Sectionals


Texas - March 6-7, 2010
            Arlington Tennis Center  -  Jack Sheehy (T.D.)
            500 West Mayfield Road
            Arlington, Texas  76014
            (817)459-6163
           * For entry form and information contact: MCB Tennis Foundation
            (214) 352-7978    (214) 352-9708 (F)
             Email:  Cartennis@aol.com
             Click here for Texas Sectionals info

Northern California - April 16 - 18, 2010
            Diamond Hills Sports Club - Calvin Thompson
            1510 Neroly Road
            Oakley, CA  94561
            (925) 420-4575    (925) 420-4599 (fax)
            calvint@sparetimeinc.com
            www.diamondhillssc.com
            www.sparetimeclubs.com
            Click here for 2010 info

 
Southern California - April 16-18, 2010
             Barnes Tennis Center - Steve Bickham (T.D.)
             4490 West Point Loma Blvd.
             San Diego, California  92107
             (619) 221-9000   (619) 221-9076 (F)
             Email: sbickham@ytsd.org
             Click here for 2010 info   


Missouri Valley - April 24-25, 2010
          Midtown Tennis Club - Anthony Perkins (T.D.)
          6700 W. 110th St.
          Overland Park, KS  66211
          (913) 491-4116
          Email: Anthony.Perkins@midtown.com
          Click here for 2010 info   


Northern - May 7-8, 2010
             Lifetime Fitness Club
             1200 East Moore Lake Dr.
             Fridley, Minnesota  55432
             (763) 656-1590 fax (763) 502-2300
             Email: BMcCoy@lifetimefitness.com
            Click here for 2010 info   


Middle States -  May 7-9, 2010
            Aronimink Tennis Center - Andy Sorrentino (T.D.)
            3600 St. David's Road
            Newton Square, PA  19010            
            Email:  agcracquets@aol.com
            (610) 356-8830  (610) 325-2070 (F)
            Click here for 2010 info 

Intermountain - Date and Location TBA
            U.S. Air Force Academy - Kim Gidley (T.D.)
            2169 Field House Drive
            USAFA, CO 80840
            (719)333-2489
            (719)330-2378 (cell)
            Email: kim.gidley@usafa.edu

            Click here for 2010 info

Southwest - May 7-9, 2010
            Scottsdale Resort and Athletic Club - Dave Critchley (T.D.)
            8235 East Indian Bend Road
            Scottsdale, Arizona  85250
            Phone: (480) 991-1571  Fax: (480) 948-1863
            Email:  theplayersacademy@yahoo.com
            Web:  www.Scottsdalesresortandathleticclub.com
            Click here for 2010 info

Hawaii-Pacificic - May 8 - 9, 2010
           The Oahu Club - Henry Somerville (T.D.)
           6800 Hawaii  Kai Dr.
           Honolulu, Hawaii   96825
           (808) 395-3300   (808) 258-2701 (Cell)  (808) 395-7495 (F)
           Email:  Henry_Somerville@yahoo.com
           Click here for 2010 info   


Southern - May 14 - 16, 2010
          Racquet Club of the South - Sanjay Jayaram (T.D.)
          6350 Courtside Drive
          Norcross, Georgia  30092          
          Tel: (770) 449-6060
          TD Tel: (678) 908-3550
          Email: sanjay@rcstennis.com
          www.rcsacademy.com
          Click here for 2010 info   


Eastern - May 14-16, 2010
           Armonk Tennis Club - Doug Sherman (T.D.)
           546 Bedford Road
           Armonk, NY  10504
           (914) 273-8124 (o)          
           Email:  tennisdirector@armonktennis.com
           Click here for 2010 info

Florida - May 15-16, 2010
            The Evert Tennis Academy -  Drew Evert (T.D.)
            10334 Diego Drive. South
            Boca Raton, Florida   33428
            (561) 488-2001  (561) 869-3433 (direct) (561) 488-2055 (F)
            Email: devert@imgworld.com  
            Click here for 2010 info
   
New England - May 22-23, 2010
           Boston Athletic Club - Nigel Griffith (T.D.)
           653 Summer Street
           Boston, MA  02210
           (617) 268-4300      (617) 269-4300 (F)
           (617)  270-3327 (cell)
           Email: perfection2bbest@yahoo.com
          For information, please call Nigel's cell phone: (617) 270-3327.7.
          Send entry forms and any correspondence to:
                           Nigel Griffith
                           P.O. Box 240531
                           Boston, Massachusetts   02124

Midwest - May 29-31, 2010
             Homewood-Flossmoor Racquet Club - Sylvia Gothard (T.D.)
             2920 W. 183rd. St.
             Homewood, Illinois   60430             
             Email:  sgothard@hfparks.com
             (708) 799-1323  (708) 957-4993 (F)
            Click here for 2010 info   


Pacific Northwest - June 4 -5, 2010
             Sprinker Tennis Center - Pat Block (T.D.)
             14824 South C Street
             Tacoma, WA  98444
             (253) 531-6300
             Email:  pnwtennis@comcast.net
             Click here for online entry to Pacific Northwest "Little Mo"
             Click here for 2010 info   

 
Mid-Atlantic - June 19 - 20, 2009
          Boar's Head Inn & Sports Club -  Ron Manilla (T.D.)
          200 Wellington Dr.
          Charlottesville, Virginia 22903
          (434) 972-6005 (434) 972-6030 (F)
          Email: ron_manilla@boarsheadinn.com

Caribbean  July 9-11, 2010
            Centro de Tenis Honda
            Ave. Teniente Nelson Martinez
            Urb. Alturas de Flamboyan
            Bayamon, Puerto Rico  00956
             (787) 982-7782   ( 787) 982-7783 (F)
            Email: caamano@cta.usta.com  
            Click here for 2010 info   
 
            For Entry form and information, contact: Rosa Caamano
                              at the USTA/Caribbean Tennis Association




The quarterfinalists (8) from each age division in each Sectional will advance to the "Little Mo" Regionals.

Regionals

South 
May 29 - 31, 2010 
Northern, Missouri Valley, Texas, Intermountain
                The Arlington Tennis Center
                500 W. Mayfield Road
                Arlington, Texas  76004-3231
                (817) 459-6163   (817) 557-5684 (fax)
                * For information on the South Regionals, please contact
                   the MCB office : (214) 352-7978
       
                Click here for 2010 "Little Mo" South Regionals Info

West
July 2 - 4, 2010
Southwest, Pacific NW, NorCal, Southern Cal, Hawaii-Pacific
                California Tennis Club - Steve Jackson (T.D.)
                1770 Scott Street
                San Francisco, CA  94115
                (415) 346-3611
                (415) 346-7020 (fax)
                www.calclubtennis.com
                SJackson@calclubtennis.com

                Click here for 2010 "Little Mo" West Regionals Info

North
July 16-18, 2010
New England, Eastern, Middle States, Midwest
                Homewood - Flossmoor Racquet Club - Sylvia Gothard (T.D.)
                2920 W. 183rd. St.
                Homewood, Illinois  60430
                (708) 799-1323    (708) 957-4993 (fax)

                Click here for 2010 "Little Mo" North Regionals Info
                Click here for "Little Mo" North Regionals photos

East
September 4-6 2010
Mid-Atlantic, Southern, Florida, Caribbean
              IMG Nick Bollettieri Tennis Academy - Tournament Director TBA
              5500 34th Street West
              Bradenton, Florida  34210
              (941) 752-2462 
                  
              Click here for "Little Mo" East Regionals Info

The semifinalists (4) from each age division in each Regional will advance to  the "Little Mo" Nationals.
                   

Nationals

The "Little Mo" Nationals will be held at the Austin Tennis Academy in Austin, Texas from October 16-18, 2010.  The Nationals will have a draw of sixteen from each age division and the winner of each age division will be crowned "Little Mo" National Champion.   http://www.austintennisacademy.com/
              The Austin Tennis Academy - Brian Notis (T.D.)
              13443 Hwy. 71 West
              Austin, Texas  78738
              (512) 276-2271
              brian.notis@austintennisacademy.com
    
              Click here for 2010 "Little Mo" Nationals information
              Click here for "Little Mo" Nationals photos
 
The Maureen Connolly Brinker Tennis Foundation reserves the right to refuse the entry of any player registering for  the "Little Mo" Sectionals, Regionals, Nationals and Internationals, reserves the right to not invite a  player to the next round of the "Little Mo" circuit and the right to default any player during any "Little Mo" tournament.  This determination will be based primarily on unsportsmanlike conduct on and off the court by either a  player, parent, coach or anyone connected to the player.  However, other instances may arise other than unsportsmanlike conduct that could result in the same outcome.
 
The "Little Mo" tournaments are in honor of Maureen  "Little Mo" Connolly, who was known not only for her victories but for her outstanding sportsmanship on and off the court.    Your participation in the "Little Mo" tournament is by "invitation only" and should reflect this gold standard of behavior. 
 
If the parent does not receive confirmation by email from the MCB office that their child has been entered into the tournament, their entry has not been approved by the "Little Mo" committee and will not be allowed to play.